Page 1 of 1

Completely New Setup Won't Connect to Sprint

Posted: Mon Jan 11, 2021 5:45 pm
by Country Living
Here's my setup:

I'm coming from a MOFI 4500 which had this SIM (Sprint) card working in it today.

Antenna--> Modem in USB Enclosure --> Router

Antenna

Modem:
Quectel EM160R-GL

Router:
ZBT WG1608
Firmware GoldenOrb_2021-01-06

I have put the Modem in LTE only and locked onto bands 25, 26, and 41.

Code: Select all

AT+QNWPREFCFG="mode_pref"
+QNWPREFCFG: "mode_pref",LTE

OK

AT+QNWPREFCFG="lte_band"
+QNWPREFCFG: "lte_band",25:26:41

OK
The network status just says connecting and doesn't look like it's going anywhere. This is obviously a lot different than the MOFI. Not sure where to go next, do I need to call Sprint and get them to activate? I didn't have to with my MOFI - just took the SIM card out and plugged it in and it worked. I would have thought the same would be true here.

I've been working on this for several hours and think I'm going to go grab a drink and try to clear my head.

Re: Completely New Setup Won't Connect to Sprint

Posted: Mon Jan 11, 2021 8:25 pm
by Didneywhorl
Do you know what APN it was using? What plan is it run on Sprint with?

Ill make a guess at your APN...
Run the following AT commands:

Code: Select all

AT+QMBNCFG="AutoSel",0
then

Code: Select all

AT+QMBNCFG="Deactivate"
then

Code: Select all

AT+CGDCONT=6

Code: Select all

AT+CGDCONT=5

Code: Select all

AT+CGDCONT=4

Code: Select all

AT+CGDCONT=3

Code: Select all

AT+CGDCONT=2,"IP","r.ispsn"

Code: Select all

AT+CGDCONT=1,"IPV4V6","r.ispsn"

It will likely error out on one of the last two.

Add back in a few Tmobile bands, just in case. Like 66 and 4 and 2

Then go to the Menu: Modem-->Connection Profile-->then the General Tab ---> APN

enter

Code: Select all

r.ispsn
in the APN field. Then click on save and apply at the bottom of the screen.

Go to System-->System and ensure the time zone is correct and the time is syncced with the browser. Then click save and apply.


After all is saved. Unplug the router and wait a min, then power back up.

Let us know where you are after that.


Screen shot of the Modem-->Network Status would be good. Cover IMEI number if you like.

Re: Completely New Setup Won't Connect to Sprint

Posted: Tue Jan 12, 2021 9:59 am
by Country Living
All of the commands executed successfully but the status hasn't changed - you were correct on the APN.
Screen Shot 2021-01-12 at 10.40.40 AM.png

Re: Completely New Setup Won't Connect to Sprint

Posted: Tue Jan 12, 2021 10:50 am
by Didneywhorl
Country Living wrote: Tue Jan 12, 2021 9:59 am All of the commands executed successfully but the status hasn't changed - you were correct on the APN.

Screen Shot 2021-01-12 at 10.40.40 AM.png
Show me the Modem -- > Connection profile page, general tab.

Then show me the output from the AT-Command

Code: Select all

AT+CGDCONT?
THEN copy the entire System Log text into a text file and post a link to it, maybe on google drive or drop box, here and I'll look over it for you.

Sometimes it's just a simple thing, sometimes its not.

To circle back and verify.. this SIM came out of a device that was working and passing data, and can be put back into it at anytime to make sure its still activated right?

Re: Completely New Setup Won't Connect to Sprint

Posted: Tue Jan 12, 2021 11:48 am
by Country Living
Modem Tab:
Screen Shot 2021-01-12 at 12.26.39 PM.png
Output from Command:

Code: Select all

AT+CGDCONT?
+CGDCONT: 1,"IPV4V6","r.ispn","0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0",0,0,0,0
+CGDCONT: 2,"IP","r.ispn","0.0.0.0",0,0,0,0

OK
I'm going to attach the logs to the message - it's small and appears to be an option. If that doesn't work I'll find another place to put it.

SIM card - yes it was originally in a Franklin R910 then moved it without having to activate it into a MOFI 4500 that I have used for several years now. I can switch it back to the MOFI and it connects to the network.

Re: Completely New Setup Won't Connect to Sprint

Posted: Tue Jan 12, 2021 12:57 pm
by Didneywhorl
Youv'e got the APN allllmost right :)

r.ispSn

Code: Select all

r.ispsn

save that in the modem->connection profile page

then reboot.

With a Franklin r910 SIM you should be good to go. My Calyx SIM is also from an r910

Re: Completely New Setup Won't Connect to Sprint

Posted: Tue Jan 12, 2021 1:02 pm
by Didneywhorl
Probably want to also re-do the cgdcont commands:

Code: Select all

AT+CGDCONT=1,"IPV4V6","r.ispsn"
and

Code: Select all

AT+CGDCONT=2,"IP","r.ispsn"
go ahead and add

Code: Select all

AT+CGDCONT=3,"IPV4V6","otasn"

Some like to make the otasn one as AT+CGDCONT=1, then the others #2 and #3.
I'm not sure it matters.

Re: Completely New Setup Won't Connect to Sprint

Posted: Tue Jan 12, 2021 2:28 pm
by Country Living
Doh! Changed the APN to get the spelling right, rebooted and it connected to the network. Also changed the settings above and rebooted. It looks like Carrier Aggregation is not increased but I am connected to the network and posting this so its a lot of progress.

Carrier Aggregation:

Code: Select all

AT+QCAINFO
+QCAINFO: "pcc",41490,100,"LTE BAND 41",1,295,-86,-7,-59,19
+QCAINFO: "scc",41292,100,"LTE BAND 41",1,295,-88,-9,-69,0,UL

OK
A Cat16 hotspot (Spring MiFi 8000) is out performing me right now which I was hoping I would at least be on par if not better. I'll continue to work on tweaking the settings to see if I can increase my download and upload speeds.

Re: Completely New Setup Won't Connect to Sprint

Posted: Tue Jan 12, 2021 6:01 pm
by Didneywhorl
Band locks applied? Open up all bands for tmo and sprint.

Your getting 2xCA. Not terrible.

The em160 and wg1608 are very new and may need some firmware refinements to get the performance right

Re: Completely New Setup Won't Connect to Sprint

Posted: Mon Jan 18, 2021 7:35 pm
by Country Living
Wanted to say thanks. After getting everything settled we are having by far the best internet service we have had in the last decade of living out here.
E895E78C-FD9D-415B-94DF-B1CCAB4F6573.jpeg

Re: Completely New Setup Won't Connect to Sprint

Posted: Thu Jan 28, 2021 12:57 pm
by Didneywhorl
Fantastic!

Re: Completely New Setup Won't Connect to Sprint

Posted: Mon Feb 08, 2021 2:43 pm
by radec
Didneywhorl wrote: Tue Jan 12, 2021 1:02 pm Probably want to also re-do the cgdcont commands:

Code: Select all

AT+CGDCONT=1,"IPV4V6","r.ispsn"
and

Code: Select all

AT+CGDCONT=2,"IP","r.ispsn"
go ahead and add

Code: Select all

AT+CGDCONT=3,"IPV4V6","otasn"

Some like to make the otasn one as AT+CGDCONT=1, then the others #2 and #3.
I'm not sure it matters.
Just curious. what do these commands do? I have always just set the apn on the goldenorb luci/gui settings page. Thanks for all your helpful info @Didneywhorl

Re: Completely New Setup Won't Connect to Sprint

Posted: Mon Feb 08, 2021 6:30 pm
by Didneywhorl
They are called pdp contexts. Basically you are giving the modem the list of APNs it is allowed to use, as well as the allowed protocols to use with them.

Re: Completely New Setup Won't Connect to Sprint

Posted: Wed Jul 21, 2021 2:12 am
by destinbl20
I have a wg1608 with a cat16 modem and I have 3 SIM cards I’ve been trying. One of them will connect and provide internet, the second will connect to att but won’t provide internet, then the last one gets stuck on connecting. They are all att SIM cards. Any help??

Re: Completely New Setup Won't Connect to Sprint

Posted: Wed Jul 21, 2021 2:19 am
by destinbl20
Would you help me get my att SIM card working on wg1608?

Re: Completely New Setup Won't Connect to Sprint

Posted: Thu Jul 22, 2021 6:58 pm
by Didneywhorl
What are each SIM cards out of? Are they registered to different types of plans and devices?

Re: Completely New Setup Won't Connect to Sprint

Posted: Wed Jul 28, 2021 2:50 am
by destinbl20
Didneywhorl wrote: Thu Jul 22, 2021 6:58 pm What are each SIM cards out of? Are they registered to different types of plans and devices?
So what I’ve came to conclusion is that all the att sims on a post paid service will work but prepaid service will not work. I locked on band 2 which is 10MHz and 12 which is 5MHz and they are putting out 15MHz with CA. Is there a way to have two SIM cards running and combine their Verizon bands and att bands with carrier aggregation? I’m getting up to 60mbps but was shooting for as much as possible. Also I can post pics of the debug log for the prepaid sims if you think you could help

Re: Completely New Setup Won't Connect to Sprint

Posted: Thu Jul 29, 2021 8:19 am
by Didneywhorl
Your going to want to look into modem bonding.
You'll need a modem and set of antennas for each SIM.
Then use a router, or software, that can bond the connections.
Over my paygrade there

Re: Completely New Setup Won't Connect to Sprint

Posted: Fri Aug 06, 2021 12:15 pm
by destinbl20
Didneywhorl wrote: Thu Jul 29, 2021 8:19 am Your going to want to look into modem bonding.
You'll need a modem and set of antennas for each SIM.
Then use a router, or software, that can bond the connections.
Over my paygrade there
I appreciate the help. Do you know where I could find a replacement SIM card tray?