Page 1 of 1

Force IPV6

Posted: Thu Oct 22, 2020 2:52 pm
by corywf
Is there a way to force the EM7565 modem to use IPV6 only? Due to AT*T's fuckery with their transparent proxy I'm getting disconnected multiple times a day. Someone on the AT&T forums posted that using IPV6 bypasses the proxy. I can't figure out the commands to set this up on my modem. Not sure if it will even pull an IPV6 but I'd like to try.

Thanks!!

Here's the AT&T thread if anyone is curious https://forums.att.com/conversations/ot ... 631eba86bd

Re: Force IPV6

Posted: Thu Oct 22, 2020 3:09 pm
by Didneywhorl
Try setting the APN to IPV6 only?

AT+CGDCONT=1,"IPV6","broadband"

Make sure you clear out the other APNs that say "broadband" with AT+CGDCONT=<#ofAPNListed>

Like this:

Code: Select all

AT+CGDCONT=3
There may be a way in the router, but I think the modem connection to the carrier controls this at the gateway. I think the router simply sets the local network to ipv6 only. Not 100% sure though again.

I'm honestly not 100% sure.

Re: Force IPV6

Posted: Thu Oct 22, 2020 3:13 pm
by corywf
Is there a way to display all of the APNs? I only set the APN from the Connection Profile under "Modem" in the LuCI interface.

Re: Force IPV6

Posted: Thu Oct 22, 2020 3:17 pm
by Didneywhorl
AT Command terminal under Modem-->Miscellaneous

Use command:

Code: Select all

AT+CGDCONT?

Re: Force IPV6

Posted: Thu Oct 22, 2020 3:25 pm
by corywf
Thanks. Made sure there was only one APN and set it using the command you provided. I got this after resetting the modem from the AT-Terminal:

Thu Oct 22 16:19:39 2020 : /dev/ttyUSB2 AT+CMGS=?;+CMGL=?;+CMGR=?
ERROR

Power rebooted the whole router and the command didn't stay after the power reboot.

Got this when I checked again:

AT+CGDCONT?
+CGDCONT: 1,"IPV4V6","broadband","0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0",0,0,0,0

OK

Re: Force IPV6

Posted: Tue Nov 10, 2020 12:02 am
by eseck
Did you ever figure this or a work around out? Having same issues

Re: Force IPV6

Posted: Tue Nov 10, 2020 6:11 am
by corywf
The workaround seems to be using a VPN. I'm trying to set one up on a raspberry pi

Re: Force IPV6

Posted: Tue Nov 10, 2020 7:23 pm
by eseck
Thats not a work around at all for me. Many services do not work with a VPN or are sporadic at best.

Re: Force IPV6

Posted: Wed Nov 11, 2020 4:17 am
by BillA
IP version can be set on both the modem and router, however they work independently.
The modem controls the IP version on the "air interface", between the modem and the mobile carrier.
The router controls the IP version on the local network only via the Network > Interfaces (must be set on all interfaces and instances).

To force a Sierra modem to IPV6, here are the AT-commands.
Replace the APN between with "phone", "nxtgenphone", or "broadband".

AT!CUSTOM="IPV6ENABLE",1
AT+CGDCONT=1,"IPV6","APN"