How to change the TTL value to 64 (openWRT)
How to change the TTL value to 64 (openWRT)
Of course, the idea of changing TTL to 64 in short is that the router is like a mobile (full speed and without restrictions, meaning that you are installed the SIM on your mobile).
The idea is a little complicated but easy for the person who has already rooted and opened the telnet port on the router (I have already explained it)
First: Open the putty program and call telnet port number 23
Second: We create an empty script file and to transfer ttl.sh
Third: We modify the file through the following command:
Vi /etc/init.d/ttl.sh
Fourth: We write these commands and then save the file by command
Sleep 45
IPtables -t mangle -F
Ip6tables -t mangle -I POSTROUTING -o rmnet_data0 -j HL --hl-set 64
Ip6tables -t mangle -I PREROUTING -i rmnet_data0 -j HL --hl-set 64
Iptables -t mangle -I POSTROUTING -o rmnet_data0 -j TTL --ttl-set 64
Iptables -t mangle -I PREROUTING -i rmnet_data0 -j TTL --ttl-set 64
Exit 0
Fifth, we write the following command:
Chmod 755 /etc/init.d/ttl.sh
Sixth: We write the following command:
Vi /etc/init/early_init.sh
Seventh: We write the following command:
/Etc/init.d/ttl.sh &
Then we save the edits by command:x
Finally, we are making a restar for the router and congratulations on changing the value of TTL to 64.
The idea is a little complicated but easy for the person who has already rooted and opened the telnet port on the router (I have already explained it)
First: Open the putty program and call telnet port number 23
Second: We create an empty script file and to transfer ttl.sh
Third: We modify the file through the following command:
Vi /etc/init.d/ttl.sh
Fourth: We write these commands and then save the file by command
Sleep 45
IPtables -t mangle -F
Ip6tables -t mangle -I POSTROUTING -o rmnet_data0 -j HL --hl-set 64
Ip6tables -t mangle -I PREROUTING -i rmnet_data0 -j HL --hl-set 64
Iptables -t mangle -I POSTROUTING -o rmnet_data0 -j TTL --ttl-set 64
Iptables -t mangle -I PREROUTING -i rmnet_data0 -j TTL --ttl-set 64
Exit 0
Fifth, we write the following command:
Chmod 755 /etc/init.d/ttl.sh
Sixth: We write the following command:
Vi /etc/init/early_init.sh
Seventh: We write the following command:
/Etc/init.d/ttl.sh &
Then we save the edits by command:x
Finally, we are making a restar for the router and congratulations on changing the value of TTL to 64.
- Rich Hathaway
- Posts: 609
- Joined: Mon Mar 08, 2021 2:41 pm
- Has thanked: 12 times
- Been thanked: 210 times
Re: How to change the TTL value to 64
I dont know if you looked or anyone told you but the ttl value in this router is 64 by default.
Executing those commands only change the tether to not decrement if using data thru the cable but not the wifi, and there is no need to change prerouting if you are changing postrouting, the more tasks you give your device to do for every single packet in and out the more it will slow it down.
Executing those commands only change the tether to not decrement if using data thru the cable but not the wifi, and there is no need to change prerouting if you are changing postrouting, the more tasks you give your device to do for every single packet in and out the more it will slow it down.
- Rich Hathaway
- Posts: 609
- Joined: Mon Mar 08, 2021 2:41 pm
- Has thanked: 12 times
- Been thanked: 210 times
Re: How to change the TTL value to 64
You posted this and it seems like you posted it as working, but now you are asking me if it works? I do not use anything like this to change ttl so I could not possibly tell you if it works.
I will tell you some of these devices in the mr series do not exit the VI editor correctly which means you have to use another editor or pull edit and then push back.
and no, how can the value possibly be raised to 128?
But if you do not know if what you posted works it would be nice if you would be honest with the members here and put that in there so they are not trying it and wasting time or possibly messing up their devices.
I will tell you some of these devices in the mr series do not exit the VI editor correctly which means you have to use another editor or pull edit and then push back.
and no, how can the value possibly be raised to 128?
But if you do not know if what you posted works it would be nice if you would be honest with the members here and put that in there so they are not trying it and wasting time or possibly messing up their devices.
Re: How to change the TTL value to 64
I have applied the method to my device and it works very efficiently. The method is very safe, but no one in this community has touched on it except me. You say it is ineffective and I say that I applied it and it is very effective and the performance of the device has become close to mobile phone disease.
- Rich Hathaway
- Posts: 609
- Joined: Mon Mar 08, 2021 2:41 pm
- Has thanked: 12 times
- Been thanked: 210 times
Re: How to change the TTL value to 64
You misunderstood me, I did not say it is ineffective, I said " I do not use anything like this to change ttl" You asked if it was ineffective. I think maybe you are using a translator perhaps? and it is easy to get things misunderstood with translators.
Re: How to change the TTL value to 64
Also, you have a typo:
/Etc you have capitalized, so that likely wouldn't be a valid path.... Just calling that out if you're going to try and share with others. No comment on the rest of it.
Code: Select all
Seventh: We write the following command:
/Etc/init.d/ttl.sh &
- BillA
- Posts: 1223
- Joined: Sun Dec 01, 2019 6:46 pm
- Location: USA
- Has thanked: 218 times
- Been thanked: 325 times
- Contact:
- Didneywhorl
- Posts: 3635
- Joined: Fri Mar 23, 2018 5:37 pm
- Location: USA
- Has thanked: 1369 times
- Been thanked: 761 times
- Contact: